International student visas

placeholder

Oxford University's Department for Continuing Education welcomes international students on all its courses. However, it is the responsibility of successful applicants to ensure that they conform to UK immigration law.

Here are some important points you should consider when applying for any of our courses:

  • Non-EU/EEA, overseas students wishing to enter the UK to study part-time should be aware that a Tier 4 Student Visa is not appropriate and that the University will not be able to issue a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS).
  • The Short Term Student route allows students over the age of 18 to study either part-time or full-time on a course of up to 6 months duration or for up to 6 months in any 12 month period where the course is longer than 6 months and requires short periods of study in the UK (distance learning).
  • If you undertake a distance learning course, you should ensure that your stay in the UK as a Short Term Student is only for the duration of each particular module or study block.
  • There are restrictions with the Short Term Student route; you will not be able to take employment of any kind and you cannot extend your stay in the UK.
  • Students planning to study full-time on either the Advanced Diploma in British and European Studies, the Certificate or Postgraduate Diploma in Diplomatic Studies or the Postgraduate Diploma in International Wildlife Conservation Practice should apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa and will be need to be issued with a CAS number as part of that application.
  • Students entering the UK on a Dependant Visa, Ancestry Visa, or a Working Visa should be eligible to study on any course, full or part-time, offered by the Department.

Further information is available from the Student Information and Advisory Service (see below)

Students ordinarily requiring a visa to enter the UK (visa nationals) are reminded that a charge is levied by the consulate (or equivalent) for each application they make for a Short Term Student Visa and that they must be in possession of the visa before travelling. A Short Term Student Visa is valid for a maximum of 6 months, so it may be necessary for apply for more than one visa in order to complete the course.

Students not ordinarily requiring a visa to enter the UK (non-visa nationals) should ask to be granted entry to the UK as a Short Term Student upon arrival in the UK each time they travel to the UK to undertake a module or period of study. Students also have the option of applying for a visa as a Short Term Student before travelling to the UK (for which a charge will be levied).

Applicants or students should read the following for further information

International Students (Oxford University)

Student Visas (UK Government)

UKCISA

Additional assistance and advice is available from the Student Information and Advisory Service on student.immigration@admin.ox.ac.uk

Guidance on the immigration options available to those wishing to undertake OUDCE part-time courses. 

All courses (with the exception of the Advanced Diploma in British and European Studies, Certificate and Postgraduate Diploma in Diplomatic Studies and the Postgraduate Diploma in International Wildlife Conservation Practice)

Students should ensure that they have in their possession the required documentation each time they apply for a Short Term Student Visa or Permission to Enter, whichever is appropriate.

Class-Taught Courses

  • ALL Foundation Certificates
  • ALL Undergraduate Certificates
  • ALL Undergraduate Diplomas
  • Undergraduate Advanced Diploma in British Archaeology
  • Postgraduate Certificate in Architectural History
  • Postgraduate Certificate in Cognitive Behavioural Therapy
  • Postgraduate Certificate in Cognitive Behavioural Studies
  • Postgraduate Certificate in Enhanced Cognitive Behavioural Therapy
  • Postgraduate Certificate in Psychodynamic Counselling
  • Postgraduate Diploma in Cognitive Behavioural Therapy
  • Postgraduate Diploma in Psychodynamic Practice
  • MSc in Applied Landscape Archaeology
  • MSc in Cognitive Behavioural Therapy
  • MSc in English Local History
  • MSt in Psychodynamic Practice

The duration of these courses, and their attendance requirements, make them unsuitable for students who enter the UK as a Short Term Student (both visa nationals and non visa nationals).

Distance Learning Courses with Required Summer School(s) and/or Residential Element(s)

  • Undergraduate Certificate of Higher Education
  • Postgraduate Certificate in Ecological Survey Techniques 
  • Postgraduate Certificate in Historical Studies 
  • Postgraduate Certificate in Nanotechnology
  • Postgraduate Diploma in Paediatric Infectious Diseases
  • MSt in Creative Writing
  • MSt in Historical Studies
  • MSt in the History of Design
  • MSt in International Human Rights Law 
  • MSt in Literature and Arts
  • MSt in Mindfulness-Based Cognitive Therapy
  • MSc in Paediatric Infectious Diseases
  • MSc in Sustainable Urban Development

These courses contain a required element of face-to-face teaching in the UK for which students must obtain a Short Term Student Visa (visa nationals) or Permission to Enter as a Short Term Student (non visa nationals) must be obtained.

Modular Courses

  • Postgraduate Certificate / Diploma in Health Research
  • MSc in Evidence-Based Health Care
  • MSc in Experimental Therapeutics
  • MSc in Nanotechnology for Medicine and Health Care
  • MSc in Surgical Science and Practice

Students must meet the requirements for a Short Term Student Visa (visa nationals) or Permission to Enter as a Short Term Student (non visa nationals) for each separate module taken.

The attention of prospective students for these courses is especially drawn to the points under ‘All courses’ above.

Weekly Classes / OUSSA / IP Summer Schools / Stand-Alone CPD Modules and Short Courses

Any one or more courses with a total duration of less than 6 months in any one year. The duration of these courses makes them suitable for students entering the UK on a Short Term Student Visa (visa nationals) or with Permission to Enter as a Short Term Student (non visa nationals) provided the total annual stay in the UK is for no more that 6 months.

Doctor of Philosophy Programmes

  • DPhil in Archaeology
  • DPhil in Architectural History
  • DPhil in Continuing Education
  • DPhil in English Local History
  • DPhil in Evidence Based Health Care
  • DPhil in Literature and Arts
  • DPhil in Sustainable Urban Development

The duration of these courses makes them suitable for students entering the UK on a Short Term Student Visa (visa nationals) or with Permission to Enter as a Short Term Student (non visa nationals) provided the total annual stay in the UK is for no more that 6 months.

Most doctoral courses offered by the Department require students to meet face to face with their supervisor in the UK at least once a term.

Online Courses

  • Undergraduate Advanced Diploma in IT Systems Analysis and Design
  • Undergraduate Advanced Diploma in Local History

These courses do not require students to visit the UK.

The University takes no responsibility for a visa being denied at any point before or during a course.